The Strategypage is a comprehensive summary of military news and affairs.
April 16, 2014

Naval Forces of the World

This chart shows the world's 40 most powerful fleets, which represent 98 percent of the world's naval power. The fleets are ranked in order of combat value.
Combat% of1000
NationValueTotalTonsShipsQual
Argentina20.41%391760%
Australia50.8%571680%
Belgium10.09%7375%
Brazil60.98%862465%
Britain468.11%51010290%
Bulgaria00.04%4760%
Canada71.17%782085%
Chile30.55%452170%
China162.75%34621945%
Colombia00.07%9650%
Denmark00.07%6870%
Egypt20.41%361365%
France142.43%1974370%
Germany91.59%12011075%
Greece61.03%733780%
India101.73%1645760%
Indonesia20.29%332250%
Iran10.16%161660%
Israel10.2%131590%
Italy91.6%1406865%
Japan264.65%31012485%
Korea, North30.59%5610360%
Korea, South60.97%856565%
Malaysia10.13%131760%
Mexico20.29%28860%
Netherlands50.87%621980%
Norway10.25%182980%
Pakistan20.41%392160%
Peru20.33%321760%
Philippines10.12%121360%
Poland10.18%161665%
Portugal10.23%19970%
Rumania10.2%191160%
Russia458.02%90818750%
South Africa00.05%61160%
Spain50.92%752670%
Sweden10.22%173275%
Taiwan101.73%1409970%
Thailand20.43%411960%
Turkey71.25%1186060%
United States30253.46%3024201100%

NATION is the nation of the ships displayed. The figures include coast guard ships if they have a war time combat capability. Amphibious shipping is included.

COMBAT VALUE is the numerical combat value of the nation's fleet. This value reflects the overall quantity and quality of ships and crew when used only for naval combat. Included is the effectiveness of support and the fleet's system of bases. Aside from the known quantities of ship numbers, tonnages and manpower, less firm data on quality have been taken in consideration. To put it more crudely, it comes down to who is more capable of doing what they say they can do. The quality factor was derived from historical experience, a less-than-perfect guide.

% OF TOTAL is the percentage of the world's total combat value each fleet represents. 1000 TONS is the weight of the nation's fleet in thousands of tons' full load displacement.

1000 TONS is the tonnage of the combat fleet, in thousands of tons.

SHIPS is the total number of ships.

QUAL is the quality of crews and equipment for that fleet, using the U.S. Navy as a baseline.

1998 - 2014 StrategyWorld.com. All rights Reserved.
StrategyWorld.com, StrategyPage.com, FYEO, For Your Eyes Only and Al Nofi's CIC are all trademarks of StrategyWorld.com
Privacy Policy